Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 Postal Service Mail Carriers Salary Guide

Sort mail for delivery. Deliver mail on established route by vehicle or on foot.

Postal Service Mail Carriers Salary

Salary

$51.3K

Growth

-20%

Bright Outlook

Below Average

Green

No

Postal Service Mail Carriers Job Description

Sort mail for delivery. Deliver mail on established route by vehicle or on foot.

Also known as:

City Carrier, City Carrier Assistant (CCA), City Letter Carrier, City Mail Carrier, Letter Carrier, Mail Carrier, Rural Carrier, Rural Carrier Associate (RCA), Rural Mail Carrier, Rural Route Carrier

How Much Do Postal Service Mail Carriers Make ? 2021

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $36,990 $38,050 $51,310 $64,410 $65,620
Hourly Wage $17.79 $18.29 $24.67 $30.97 $31.55

How Much Do Postal Service Mail Carriers Make ? 2021

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$36,990
$38,050
$51,310
$64,410
$65,620
Hourly Wage
$17.79
$18.29
$24.67
$30.97
$31.55

Postal Service Mail Carriers Tasks

  • Scan labels on letters or parcels to confirm receipt.
  • Obtain signed receipts for registered, certified, and insured mail, collect associated charges, and complete any necessary paperwork.
  • Obtain signed receipts for registered, certified, and insured mail, collect associated charges, and complete any necessary paperwork.
  • Return to the post office with mail collected from homes, businesses, and public mailboxes.
  • Sort mail for delivery, arranging it in delivery sequence.
  • Deliver mail to residences and business establishments along specified routes by walking or driving, using a combination of satchels, carts, cars, and small trucks.
  • Register, certify, and insure parcels and letters.
  • Register, certify, and insure parcels and letters.
  • Enter change of address orders into computers that process forwarding address stickers.
  • Turn in money and receipts collected along mail routes.
  • Leave notices telling patrons where to collect mail that could not be delivered.
  • Maintain accurate records of deliveries.
  • Bundle mail in preparation for delivery or transportation to relay boxes.
  • Travel to post offices to pick up the mail for routes or pick up mail from postal relay boxes.
  • Record address changes and redirect mail for those addresses.
  • Record address changes and redirect mail for those addresses.
  • Return incorrectly addressed mail to senders.
  • Answer customers' questions about postal services and regulations.
  • Sell stamps and money orders.
  • Complete forms that notify publishers of address changes.
  • Provide customers with change of address cards and other forms.
  • Report any unusual circumstances concerning mail delivery, including the condition of street letter boxes.

What Activities Do Postal Service Mail Carriers Do?

  • Enter information into databases or software programs.
  • Collect deposits, payments or fees.
  • Obtain written authorization to perform activities.
  • Route mail to correct destinations.
  • Sort mail.
  • Deliver items.
  • Prepare outgoing mail.
  • Arrange insurance coverage.
  • Enter information into databases or software programs.
  • Collect deposits, payments or fees.
  • Provide notifications to customers or patrons.
  • Record shipping information.
  • Package objects for shipping.
  • Operate vehicles or material-moving equipment.
  • Maintain financial or account records.
  • Route mail to correct destinations.
  • Route mail to correct destinations.
  • Explain regulations, policies, or procedures.
  • Sell products or services.
  • Prepare documentation for contracts, transactions, or regulatory compliance.
  • Provide notifications to customers or patrons.
  • Report maintenance or equipment problems to appropriate personnel.

Typical Postal Service Mail Carriers Knowledge?

  • Customer and Personal Service - Knowledge of principles and processes for providing customer and personal services. This includes customer needs assessment, meeting quality standards for services, and evaluation of customer satisfaction.

What Are Typical Postal Service Mail Carriers Abilities?

What Are Typical Postal Service Mail Carriers Skills? 2021

What Are Typical Postal Service Mail Carriers Interests?

  • Conventional - Occupations related to Conventional interests frequently involve following set procedures and routines. They include working with data and details more than with ideas. Usually there is a clear line of authority to follow.
  • Realistic - Occupations with Realistic interests frequently involve practical, hands-on problems and solutions. They often deal with plants, animals, and real-world materials like wood, tools, and machinery. Many require working outside, and do not involve a lot of paperwork or working closely with others.

What Is The Projected Employment For Postal Service Mail Carriers ? 2021

Location 2018 Employment 2028 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
United States 328,700 263,700 -20% 15,500

What Is The Projected Employment For Postal Service Mail Carriers ? 2021

Location
2018 Employment
2028 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
United States
328,700
263,700
-20%
15,500

What Is The Required Postal Service Mail Carriers Education & Experience? 2021

  • High school diploma or equivalent
  • No work experience
  • Less than 1 month on-the-job training

Postal Service Mail Carriers Jobs Near Me .

Job Title Company Location Date Posted Federal Contractor

Postal Service Mail Carriers Jobs Near Me .

Postal Service Mail Carriers 2021 Salary Guide By State

Common Careers